White-headed Woodpecker Dryobates albolarvatus
Version: 2.0 — Published July 9, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
1. Cassin, J. (1850a). Descriptions of new species of birds of the genera Parus Linn.; Emberiza Linn.; Carduelis Briss.; Myiothera Ill.; and Leuconerpes Sw., specimens of which are in the collection of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 5(5):106.
2. Grinnell, J. (1902). The southern White-headed Woodpecker. Condor 4:89–90.
3. Ridgway, R. (1914). The Birds of North and Middle America. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 50(6):1–882. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA.
4. Bent, A. C. (1939). Life histories of North American woodpeckers. United States National Museum Bulletin 174.
5. Short, L. L. (1982). Woodpeckers of the World. Monograph Series 4, Delaware Museum of Natural History, Greenville, DE, USA.
6. Shunk, S. A. (2016). Peterson Reference Guide to Woodpeckers of North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, New York, NY, USA.
7. Pyle, P., and S. N. G. Howell (1995). Flight-feather molt patterns and age in North American woodpeckers. Journal of Field Ornithology 66:564–581.
8. Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds, Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
9. Manolis, T. (1987). Juvenal plumages of Picoides woodpeckers. North American Bird Bander 12:93.
10. Chapin, J. P. (1921). The abbreviated inner primaries of nestling woodpeckers. Auk 38:531–552.
11. Sibley, C. G. (1957). The abbreviated inner primaries of nestling woodpeckers. Auk 74:102–103.
12. Koenig, W. D., M. T. Stanback, and J. Haydock (2006). Abbreviated inner primaries: A sex-linked dimorphism in the Acorn Woodpecker. Journal of Field Ornithology 77:157–162.
13. Humphrey, P. S., and K. C. Parkes (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76: 1–31.
14. Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle, and D. I. Rogers (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105: 635–653.
15. Siegel, R. B., M. W. Tingley, R. L. Wilkerson, C. A. Howell, M. Johnson, and P. Pyle (2016). Age structure of Black-backed Woodpecker populations in burned forests. Auk 133:69–78.https://doi.org/10.1642/auk-15-137.1
16. Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's Color Guide. American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY, USA.
17. Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle, and D. I. Rogers (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106: 206–210.
18. Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
19. Winkler, H., D. A. Christie, and D. Nurney (1995). Woodpeckers. A Guide to the Woodpeckers of the World. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA.
20. Dunning, J. B., Jr. (1993). CRC Handbook of Avian Body Masses. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, USA.
21. Koch, R. F., A. E. Courchesne, and C. T. Collins. (1970). Sexual differences in foraging behavior of White-headed Woodpeckers. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 69:60–64.
22. Alexander, M. P., and K. J. Burns (2006). Intraspecific phylogeography and adaptive divergence in the White-headed Woodpecker. Condor 108:489–508.
23. Grinnell, J. (1905a). Summer birds of Mount Pinos, California. Auk 22:378–391.
24. Weibel, A. C., and W. S. Moore (2002). Molecular phylogeny of a cosmopolitan group of woodpeckers (genus Picoides) based on COI and cyt b mitochondrial gene sequences. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 22:65–75.https://doi.org/10.1006/mpev.2001.1010
25. Fuchs, J., and J. M. Pons (2015). A new classification of the Pied Woodpeckers assemblage (Dendropicini, Picidae) based on a comprehensive multi-locus phylogeny. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 88:28–37.https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2015.03.016
26. Weibel, A. C., and W. S. Moore (2002). A test of a mitochondrial gene-based phylogeny of woodpeckers (genus Picoides) using an independent nuclear gene, β-Fibrinogen intron 7. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 22:247–257.
27. Weibel, A. C., and W. S. Moore (2005). Plumage convergence in Picoides woodpeckers based on a molecular phylogeny, with emphasis on convergence in Downy and Hairy woodpeckers. Condor 107:797–809.
28. Shakya, S. B., J. Fuchs, J. M. Pons, and F. H. Sheldon (2017). Tapping the woodpecker tree for evolutionary insight. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 116:182–191.
29. Dufort, M. J. (2016). An augmented supermatrix phylogeny of the avian family Picidae reveals uncertainty deep in the family tree. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 94:313–326.https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2015.08.025
30. Malherbe, A. (1845). Monographie des Picidées. (1859–62, 4 volumes).
31. Fuchs, J., J. I. Ohlson, P. G. P. Ericson, and E. Pasquet (2007). Synchronous intercontinental splits between assemblages of woodpeckers suggested by molecular data. Zoologica Scripta 36:11–25.
32. Short, L. L. (1971). Systematics and behavior of some North American woodpeckers, genus Picoides (Aves). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 145:1–118.
33. Cannings, R. A., R. J. Cannings, and S. G. Cannings (1987). Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC, Canada.
34. Jewett, S. G., W. P. Taylor, and J. W. Aldrich (1953). Birds of Washington State. University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, USA.
35. Wahl, T. R., B. Tweit, and S. G. Mlodinow (2005). Birds of Washington: Status and Distribution. Oregon State University Press, Corvallis, OR, USA.
36. Burleigh, T. D. (1972). Birds of Idaho. Caxton Printers Ltd., Caldwell, ID, USA.
37. Frederick, G. P., and T. L. Moore (1991). Distribution and habitat of White-headed Woodpeckers (Picoides albolarvatus) in west-central Idaho. Conservation Data Center, Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Boise, ID, USA.
38. Stephens, D. A., and S. H. Sturts (1991). Idaho Bird Distribution. Idaho State University, Idaho Museum of Natural History, Pocatello, ID, USA.
39. Marshall, D. B., M. Chilcote, and H. Weeks (1992). Sensitive vertebrates of Oregon. Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Portland, OR, USA.
40. Gilligan, J., D. Rogers, M. Smith, and A. Contreras (1994). Birds of Oregon: Status and Distribution. Cinclus Publications, McMinnville, OR, USA.
41. Marshall, D. B., M. G. Hunter, and A. L. Contreras (Editors) (2003). Birds of Oregon: A General Reference. Oregon State University Press, Corvallis, OR, USA.
42. Grinnell, J., and A. H. Miller (1944). The distribution of birds of California. Pacific Coast Avifauna 27:1–608.
43. Beedy, E. C., and E. R. Pandolfino (2013). Birds of the Sierra Nevada: Their Natural History, Status and Distribution. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, USA.
44. Floyd, T., C. S. Elphick, G. Chisholm, K. Mack, R. G. Elston, E. M. Ammon, and J. D. Boone (2007). Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Nevada. University of Nevada Press, Reno and Las Vegas, NV, USA.
45. Garrett, K., and J. Dunn (1981). Birds of Southern California: Status and Distribution. Los Angeles Audubon Society, Los Angeles, CA, USA.
46. Lentz, J. E. (1993). Breeding birds of four isolated mountains in southern California. Western Birds 24:201–234.
47. Lehman, P. E. (1994). The Birds of Santa Barbara County, California. University of California, Santa Barbara Vertebrate Museum, Santa Barbara, CA, USA.
48. Unitt, P. (1984). The birds of San Diego County. San Diego Society of Natural History Memoirs 13:1–276.
49. Kozma, J. M., and A. J. Kroll (2012). Woodpecker nest survival in burned and unburned managed ponderosa pine forests of the northwestern United States. Condor 114:173–184.
50. Gaines, D. (1988). Birds of Yosemite and the East Slope. Artemisia Press, Lee Vining, CA, USA.
51. Butler, R. W., B. G. Stushnoff, and E. McMackin (1986). The birds of the Creston Valley and southeastern British Columbia. Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper No. 58, Ottawa, ON, Canada.
52. Mattocks, Jr., P. W. (1988). Northern Pacific Coast Region. American Birds 42:1334.
53. Marks, J. S., P. Hendricks, and D. Casey (2016). Birds of Montana. Buteo Books, Arrington, VA, USA.
54. McCreary, O. (1939). Wyoming Bird Life. Burgess Publishing Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA.
55. McCaskie, R. G., P. DeBenedictis, R. Erickson, and J. Morlan (1979). Birds of Northern California–An annotated field list. Golden Gate Audubon Society, Berkeley, CA, USA.
56. Duncan, D. (1933). The White-headed Woodpecker in Marin County, California. Condor 35:123–124.
57. McCaskie, G. (1984a). Southern Pacific Coast Region. American Birds 38:247.
58. McCaskie, G. (1986). Southern Pacific Coast Region. American Birds 40:159.
59. McCaskie, G. (1988a). Southern Pacific Coast Region. American Birds 42:136.
60. McCaskie, G. (1989). Southern Pacific Coast Region. American Birds 43:169.
61. Jaeger, E. C. (1947b). White-headed Woodpecker spends winter at Palm Springs, California. Condor 49:244-245.
62. Richards, E. B. (1924). A list of the land birds of the Grass Valley district, California. Condor 26:98-104.
63. Voous, K. H. (1947). On the history of the distribution of the genus Dendrocopos. Limosa 20:1–142.
64. Campbell, R. W., N. K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J. M. Cooper, G. W. Kaiser, and M. C. E. McNall (1990). The Birds of British Columbia, Volume I. Introduction and Loons through Waterfowl. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC, Canada.
65. Cooper, J. K. (1969). First breeding record of the White-headed Woodpecker for Canada. Canadian Field-Naturalist 81:276–277.
66. Weber, W. C., and S. R. Cannings (1976). The White-headed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos albolarvatus) in British Columbia. Syesis 9:215–220.
67. Lorenz, T. J., K. T. Vierling, J. M. Kozma, J. E. MIllard, and M. G. Raphael (2015). Space use by white-headed woodpeckers and selection for recent forest disturbances. Journal of Wildlife Management 79:1286–1297.https://doi.org/10.1002/jwmg.957
68. Saab, V. A., and J. G. Dudley (1998). Responses of cavity-nesting birds to stand-replacement fire and salvage logging in ponderosa pine/Douglas-fir forests of southwestern Idaho. In Research Paper. U.S. Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fort Collins, CO, USA.
69. Hanson, C. T., and M. P. North (2008). Postfire woodpecker foraging in salvage-logged and unlogged forests of the Sierra Nevada. Condor 110(4):777–782.
70. Wightman, C. S, V. A. Saab, C. Forristal, K. Mellen-Mclean, and A. Markus (2010). White-headed Woodpecker nesting ecology after wildfire. Journal of Wildlife Management 74:1098–1106.https://doi.org/10.2193/2009-174
71. Tarbill, G. L., P. N. Manley, and A. M. White (2015). Drill, baby, drill: The influence of woodpeckers on post-fire vertebrate communities through cavity excavation. Journal of Zoology 296:95–103.
72. Dixon, R. D. (1995b). Ecology of White-headed Woodpeckers in the central Oregon Cascades. Master's thesis, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA.
73. Lindstrand, L., III, and M. Humes (2009). White-headed Woodpecker occurrences in Sun Pass State Forest, south-central Oregon. Northwestern Naturalist 90:212–216.
74. Hollenbeck, J. P., V. A. Saab, and R. W. Frenzel (2011). Habitat suitability and nest survival of White-headed Woodpeckers in unburned forests of Oregon. Journal of Wildlife Management 75:1061–1071.https://doi.org/10.1002/jwmg.146
75. Latif, Q. S., V. A. Saab, K. Mellen-McLean, and J. G. Dudley (2015). Evaluating habitat suitability models for nesting White-headed Woodpeckers in unburned forest. Journal of Wildlife Management 79:263–273.https://doi.org/10.1002/jwmg.842
76. Kozma, J. M. (2011). Composition of forest stands used by White-headed Woodpeckers for nesting in Washington. Western North American Naturalist 71:1–9.
77. Siegel, R. B., and D. F. DeSante (2003). Bird communities in thinned versus unthinned Sierran mixed conifer stands. Wilson Bulletin 115:155–165.
78. Linden, D. W., and G. J. Roloff (2015). Improving inferences from short-term ecological studies with Bayesian heirarchical modeling: White-headed Woodpeckers in managed forests. Ecology and Evolution 5:3378–3388.https://doi.org/10.1002/ece3.1618
79. Wisdom, M. J., R. S. Holthausen, B. C. Wales, C. D. Hargis, V. A. Saab, D. C. Lee, W. J. Hann, T. D. Rich, M. M. Rowland, W. J. Murphy, and M. R. Eames (2000). Source habitats for terrestrial vertebrates of focus in the interior Columbia Basin: Broad-scale trends and management implications. Volume 3 - appendices. General Technical Report, Pacific Northwest Research Station, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Portland, OR, USA.
80. Raphael, M. G. (1981). Interspecific differences in nesting habitat of sympatric woodpeckers and nuthatches. In The Use of Multivariate Statistics in Studies of Wildlife Habitat (D. E. Capen, Editor). Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, U.S.D.A. Forest Service General Technical Report RM-87. pp. 142–151.
81. Raphael, M. G., and M. White (1984). Use of snags by cavity-nesting birds in the Sierra Nevada. Wildlife Monographs 86:1-66.
82. Raphael, M. G., M. L. Morrison, and P. Yoder-Williams (1987). Breeding and bird populations during twenty-five years of postfire succession in the Sierra Nevada. Condor 89:614–626.
83. Weathers, W. W. (1983). Birds of Southern California's Deep Canyon. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, USA.
84. Moore, M. (1943). Birds of unusual occurrence in Prospect Park, Redlands, California. Condor 45:232–238.
85. Lorenz, T. J. (2016). Between-year breeding dispersal by White-headed Woodpeckers: a caution about using color bands to estimate survival. Northwestern Naturalist 97:252–256.
86. Lorenz, T. J., P. C. Fischer, A. Stillman, M. Tingley, and R. Siegel (2017). Survival and dispersal in juvenile white-headed and black-backed woodpecker. 135th Annual Meeting of the American Ornithological Society, East Lansing, MI, USA.
87. Dixon, R. D. (1995). Density, nest-site and roost-site characteristics, home-range, habitat use, and behavior of White-headed Woodpeckers: Deschutes and Winema National Forests, Oregon. Technical Report 93-3-01. Oregon Department of Fish and Game, Nongame Wildlife Program, Portland, OR, USA.
88. Ligon, J. D. (1973). Foraging behavior of the White-headed Woodpecker in Idaho. Auk 90:862-869.
89. Beal, F. E. L. (1911). Food of the woodpeckers of the United States. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Biological Survey Bulletin 37.
90. Tevis, L., Jr. (1953). Effect of vertebrate animals on seed crop of sugar pine. Journal of Wildlife Management 17:128–131.
91. Lorenz, T. J., K. T. Vierling, J. M. Kozma, and J. E. Millard (2016). Foraging plasticity by a keystone excavator, the White-headed Woodpecker, in managed forests: Are there consequences for productivity? Forest Ecology and Management 363:110–119.
92. Kozma, J. M., and A. J. Kroll (2013). Nestling provisioning by Hairy and White-headed Woodpeckers in managed ponderosa pine forests. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 125:534–545.
93. Hilkevitch, A. N. (1974). Sexual differences in foraging behavior among White-headed Woodpeckers. M.S. thesis, California State University-Long Beach, Long Beach, CA, USA.
94. Bull, E. L. (1980). Resource partitioning among woodpeckers in northeastern Oregon. Ph.D. dissertation, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA.
95. Raphael, M. G. (1990). Use of markov chains in analyses of foraging behavior. Studies in Avian Biology 13:288–194.
96. Morrison, M. L., I. C. Timossi, K. A. With and P. N. Manley. (1985). Use of tree species by forest birds during winter and summer. Journal of Wildlife Management 49:1098-1102.
97. Bendire, C. (1895). Life histories of North American birds, from the parrots to the grackles, with special reference to their breeding habits and eggs. U.S. National Museum Special Bulletin 3.
98. Watson, D. M., and D. Shaw (2018). Veiled polypore (Cryptoporus volvatus) as a foraging substrate for the White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus). Northwestern Naturalist 99:58–62.
99. Kozma, J. M. (2010). Characteristics of trees used by White-headed Woodpeckers for sap feeding in Washington. Northwestern Naturalist 91:81–86.
100. Merrill, J. C. (1888). Notes on the birds of Fort Klamath, Oregon. Auk 5:139-146.
101. Remsen, J. V., Jr., and S. K. Robinson (1990) A classification scheme for foraging behavior of birds in terrestrial habitats. Pages 144-160 in Avian foraging: theory, methodology, and applications (M. L. Morrison, C. J. Ralph, J. Verner, and J. R. Jehl Jr., Editors). Studies in Avian Biology 13.https://sora.unm.edu/sites/default/files/SAB_013_1988%20P144-160_A%20Classification%20Scheme%20for%20Foraging%20Behavior%20of%20Birds%20in%20Terrestrial%20Habitats_J.%20V.%20Remsen%2C%20Scott%20K.%20Robinson.pdf
102. Morrison, M. L., K. A. With, I. C. Timossi, W. M. Block and K. A. Milne (1987). Foraging behavior of bark-foraging birds in the Sierra Nevada. Condor 89:201-204.
103. Morrison, M. L. and K. A. With (1987). Interseasonal and intersexual resource partitioning in Hairy and White-headed woodpeckers. Auk 104:225-233.
104. Grinnell, J., and T. I. Storer (1924). Animal Life in the Yosemite: An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-section of the Sierra Nevada. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, USA.
105. Curtis, J. D. (1948). Animals that eat ponderosa pine seed. Journal of Wildlife Management 12:327–328.
106. Halvorson, C. H. (1986). Influence of vertebrates on conifer seed production. In Proceedings of the Conifer Tree Seed in the Inland Mountain West Symposium (R. C. Shearer, Editor) U.S.D.A. Forest Service General Technical Report INT-203. pp. 201–222.
107. Otvos, I. S. and R. W. Stark (1985). Arthropod food of some forest-inhabiting birds. Canadian Entomologist 117 (8):971-990.
108. Winkler, H., and L. L. Short (1978). A comparative analysis of acoustical signals in pied woodpeckers (Aves: Picoides). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 160:1-110.
109. Gabrielson, I. N., and S. G. Jewett (1940). The Birds of Oregon. Oregon State College Press, Corvallis, OR, USA.
110. Stark, R. S. (1996). Minimizing signal equivocation: a quantitative analysis of the drumming patterns of eleven species of California-occurring woodpeckers (Family Picidae). Master's thesis, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA, USA.
111. Robinson, G. (1957a). Observations of pair relations of White-headed Woodpeckers in winter. Condor 59:339-340.
112. Stallcup, P. L. (1969). Hairy Woodpeckers feeding on pine seeds. Auk 86:134-135.
113. Lorenz, T. J., and P. C. Fischer (2018). Cameras show Sciurids visiting White-headed Woodpecker nests without depredating contents. Journal of Fish and Wildlife Management 9:238–245.https://doi.org/10.3996/052017-JFWM-039
114. Groff, T. C., T. J. Lorenz, R. Crespo, T. Lezhova, G. Valkiūnas, R. N. M. Sehgal (2019). Haemoproteosis lethality in a woodpecker, with molecular and morphological characterization of Haemoproteus velans (Haemosporida, Haemoproteidae). International Journal for Parasitology: Parasites and Wildlife 10:93–100.
115. Kozma, J. M. (2011). Black bear (Ursus americanus) predation on nest contents of cavity-nesting birds along the east slope Cascades. Washington Birds 11:1–7.
116. Kozma, J. M. (2012). Nest-site characteristics of three woodpecker species in managed ponderosa pine forests of the eastern Cascade Range. Northwestern Naturalist 93:111–119.
117. Lorenz, T. J., K. T. Vierling, T. R. Johnson, and P. C. Fischer (2015). The role of wood hardness in limiting nest site selection in avian cavity excavators. Ecological Applications 25:1016–1033.
118. Milne, K. A. and S. J. Hejl (1989). Nest-site characteristics of White-headed Woodpeckers. Journal of Wildlife Management 53:50-55.
119. Morrison, M. L., M. G. Raphael, and R. C. Heald (1983b). "The use of high-cut stumps by cavity-nesting birds." In Snag habitat management: proceedings of the symposium., edited by J. W. Davis, 73-79. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Dep. Agric., For. Serv., Rocky Mtn. For. Range Exper. Sta., Gen. Tech. Rep. RM-99.
120. Frenzel, R. W. (2004). Nest-site occupancy, nesting success, and turn-over rates of White-headed Woodpeckers in the Oregon Cascade Mountains in 2004. A Report Submitted to the Auduon Society of Portland, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Bureau of Land Management, and U.S. Forest Service. September 2004.
121. Vierling, K. T., T. J. Lorenz, P. Cunningham, K. Potterf (2018). Thermal conditions within tree cavities in ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) forests: potential implications for cavity users. International Journal of Biometeorology 62:553–564.
122. Yom-Tov, Y. and A. Ar (1993). Incubation and fledging durations of woodpeckers. Condor 95:282–287.
123. Bird Banding Laboratory (2019). Longevity records of North American birds. Version 2019.2. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, U.S. Geological Survey, Laurel, MD, USA.https://www.pwrc.usgs.gov/bbl/longevity/longevity_main.cfm
124. Lorenz, T. J., J. M. Kozma, and J. E. Millard (2012). White-headed woodpecker space use in central Washington. Unpublished report, U.S. Forest Service, Washington, DC, USA.
125. Kehoe, A. R. (2017). Space use and foraging patterns of the White-headed Woodpecker in western Idaho. M.S. thesis, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, USA.
126. Partners in Flight (2019). Population Estimates Database, version 3.0.http://pif.birdconservancy.org/PopEstimates
127. Davidson, P. J. A., R. J. Cannings, A. R. Couturier, D. Lepage, and C. M. Di Corrado (Editors) (2015). The Atlas of the Breeding Birds of British Columbia, 2008–2012. Bird Studies Canada, Delta, British Columbia, Canada.https://www.birdatlas.bc.ca/accounts/speciesaccount.jsp?sp=AGPL&lang=en
128. Turner, J. G., D. A. Drynan and C. M. Heckscher (1993). Resident bird counts: old growth mixed coniferous-red fir forest transition. Journal of Field Ornithology 64:60.
129. Raphael, M. G. and M. White (1978). Snags, wildlife, and forest management in the Sierra Nevada. Cal-Neva Wildl. 1978:23-41.
130. Raphael, M. G., D. A. Airola, G. A. Falxa, R. D. Harris, and P. A. Stine (2018). Breeding bird changes during 50 years of post-fire succession in the Sierra Nevada, in Trends and traditions: Avifaunal change in western North America (W. D. Shuford, R. E. Gill Jr., and C. M. Handel, eds.), pp. 400–418. Studies of Western Birds 3. Western Field Ornithologists, Camarillo, CA.https://doi.org/10.21199/SWB3.21
131. Mannan, R. W. and E. C. Meslow (1984). Bird populations and vegetaion characteristics in managed and old-growth forests, northeastern Oregon. Journal of Wildlife Management 48 (4):1219-1238.
132. Pardieck, K. L., D. J. Ziolkowski Jr., M. Lutmerding, and M.-A. R. Hudson (2018). North American Breeding Bird Survey Dataset 1966–2017, version 2017.0. U.S. Geological Survey, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD, USA.https://doi.org/10.5066/F76972V8
133. Rosenberg, K. V., J. A. Kennedy, R. Dettmers, R. P. Ford, D. Reynolds, J. D. Alexander, C. J. Beardmore, P. J. Blancher, R. E. Bogart, G. S. Butcher, A. F. Camfield, A. Couturier, D. W. Demarest, W. E. Easton, J. J. Giocomo, R. H. Keller, A. E. Mini, A. O. Panjabi, D. N. Pashley, T. D. Rich, J. M Ruth, H. Stabins, J. Stanton, and T. Will (2016). Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan: 2016 Revision of Canada and Continental United States. Partners in Flight Science Committee.http://www.partnersinflight.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/pif-continental-plan-final-spread-single.pdf
134. Ohmann, J. L., W. C. McComb and A. A. Zumrawi (1994). Snag abundance for primary cavity-nesting birds on nonfederal forest lands in Oregon and Washington. Wildlife Society Bulletin 22:607-620.
135. Spahr, R., L. Armstrong, D. Atwood and M. Rath (1991). Threatened, endangered, and sensitive species of the intermountain region. Ogden, UT: U.S. Dept. Agric., Forest Service, Intermountain Region.
136. Environment Canada (2011). Recovery Strategy for the White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus) in Canada [Proposed]. Species at Risk Act Recovery Strategy Series. Environment Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada.
137. Gaines, W. L., M. Haggard, J. F. Lehmkuhl, A. L. Lyons, and R. J. Harrod (2007). Short-term response of land birds to ponderosa pine restoration. Restoration Ecology 15(4):670–678.
138. Gaines, W., M. Haggard, J. Begley, J. Lehmkuhl and A. Lyons (2010a). Short-term effects of thinning and burning restoration treatments on avian community composition, density, and nest survival in the Eastern Cascades Dry Forests, Washington. Forest Science 56 (1):88-99.
139. Kozma, J. M. (2011). White-headed Woodpeckers successfully fledge young after snag containing the nest cavity was felled for firewood. Washington Birds 11:18–21.
140. Ibarzabal, J., and J. A. Tremblay (2006). The hole saw method for accessing woodpecker nestlings during developmental studies. Annales Zoologici Fennici 43: 235–238.
141. Blair, G. S., and G. Servheen (1993). Species conservation plan for the White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus). U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC and Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Moscow, ID, USA.